Print
Results

L to R, Patrick O'Brien (Chairman NTSA) R. Stapleton Jr, D.Kelly, R. Kane & Liam Crawford (Target Rifle Coordinator NTSA)

The last 3 days saw the first ever National Championship Festival held with 3-P and Prone competitions taking place in Midlands Rifle Club on Friday and Saturday and Air Pistol and Rifle taking palce on Sunday. Well done to all who took part and a huge thanks to our hosts Midlands Rifle Club and UCD Rifle Club. A full list of results is given below. Finally many people put in a lot of work to make sure the weekend was a sucess and many thanks to all of them and well done.

 

NTSA National Championships 2005

FINAL RESULT

50 m Rifle 3 Positions - Men

Date: 2/09/05 Start Time:

Rk NAME Club 10 20 30 40 TOTAL

1 KELLY, Declan DRC

P 98 96 97 99 390

S 88 90 88 90 356

K 91 88 89 86 354 1100

(Final 9.9 10.2 10.1 9.3 9.2 10.3 7.9 8.5 7.8 8.6) 91.8

1191.8

2 STAPLETON, Richard WTSC

P 97 96 99 96 388

S 90 89 89 85 353

K 92 89 97 92 370 1111

(Final 5.5 9.7 10.2 8.4 8.5 6.3 8.3 8.9 7.5 7.2) 80.5

1191.5

3 KANE, Ray ARMY

P 94 95 95 94 378

S 95 92 84 91 362

K 93 89 90 92 364 1104

(Final 9.6 9.8 9.3 6.1 9.6 10.2 7.8 7.1 9.3 8.6) 87.4

1191.4

4 BALDWIN, Sean ARMY

P 95 93 95 97 380

S 89 87 88 91 355

K 92 88 92 88 360 1095

(Final 10.5 8.8 9.7 10.3 7.9 8.5 8.5 9.2 10.0 7.8) 91.2

1186.2

5 O'DONOHOE, Joe ARMY

P 97 94 97 97 385

S 80 79 74 89 322

K 95 87 89 92 363 1070

(Final 8.7 9.7 10.3 8.4 8.4 9.6 7.5 9.8 7.3 8.7) 88.4

1158.4

6 NASH, Iain DURC

P 91 95 97 92 375

S 85 84 80 88 337

K 71 78 74 84 307 1019

(Final 6.7 7.0 7.5 4.2 7.4 8.0 10.3 7.6 8.7 9.0) 76.4

1095.4

7 WALSH, John K DRC

P 90 95 92 90 367

S 44 39 47 62 192

K 62 66 64 63 255 814

8 FLEMING, Daniel WTSC

P

S

K DNS

NTSA National Championships 2005

FINAL RESULT

50 m Rifle 3 Positions - Women

Date: 2/09/05 Start Time:

1 Ms. MINETT, Louise INT

P 89 89 178

S 93 96 189

K 81 90 171 538

(Final 9.6 10.6 9.7 9.8 10.3 10.9 10.0 10.8 9.0 8.0) 98.7

636.7


50m Prone National Championship - Final

Name

Club

60 Total

F1

F2

F3

F4

F5

F6

F7

F8

F9

F10

Final

Total

Declan Kelly

DRC

583

10.0

10.9

10.2

10.3

10.3

9.5

9.8

10.7

10.4

10.2

102.3

787.6

Richard Stapleton Jr.

WTSC

580

9.9

9.9

9.8

10.8

10.4

10.5

9.8

10.1

9.7

9.9

100.8

781.6

Sandy Wilson

FSC

581

9.7

9.7

9.7

10.2

10.6

9.8

9.2

10.7

9.7

9.7

99

779

Ray Reilly

DURC

571

10.5

10.9

9.7

10.6

10.8

9.5

10.6

9.8

10.2

10.4

103

777

Michael Walls

FTSC

567

10.1

10.3

9.7

9.2

10.8

9.4

9.5

10.6

10.7

10.7

101

769

Iain Nash

DURC

567

10.0

8.9

10.3

9.8

10.4

9.2

9.7

8.5

10.5

9.9

97.2

761.4

Joe O' Donohoe

ATSC

575

10.4

6.0

9.7

8.4

0.0

9.5

10.5

10.7

10.4

10.6

86.2

747.4

Ray Kane

ATSC

567

9.3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

9.3

585.6

 

50m Prone National Championship – 60 Shot Series & Class

Name

Club

Class

S-1

S-2

S-3

S-4

S-5

S-6

Total

Declan Kelly

DRC

A

96

96

96

99

98

98

583

Richard Stapleton Jr.

WTSC

A

92

95

98

98

100

97

580

Sandy Wilson

FSC

A

97

95

98

99

97

95

581

Ray Reilly

DURC

A

96

96

93

95

93

98

571

Michael Walls

FTSC

B

95

94

98

97

91

92

567

Iain Nash

DURC

D

92

94

96

97

93

95

567

Joe O' Donohoe

ATSC

A

97

98

94

95

94

97

575

Ray Kane

ATSC

A

95

94

96

94

95

93

567

Mark Dennehy

WTSC

B

97

96

95

92

92

94

566

Leslie Fagan

WTSC

A

94

95

92

96

94

94

565

Sean Baldwin

ATSC

A

95

91

92

93

91

96

558

PJ Harding

DRC

B

92

96

92

93

93

92

558

Patrick O'Brien

DRC

C

91

89

85

90

96

95

546

Daniel Fleming

WTSC

D

91

94

94

89

89

87

544

JK Walsh

DRC

D

90

86

92

88

89

90

535

John Carroll

Rathdrum

C

88

91

89

85

84

84

521

Dave Trumper

Rathdrum

C

88

81

89

83

90

85

516

 

Air Pistol National Championship

Place

Name

Club

S-1

S-2

S-3

S-4

S-5

S-6

Total

1

Walls Michael

FTSC

79

82

86

86

91

88

512

2

Corballis Christopher

UCDRC

61

47

52

61

61

57

339

3

Zauers Karlis

TCD

54

61

43

38

48

56

300

4

Corballis Anthony

UCDRC

50

40

62

43

62

33

290

5

Doherty Brendan

UCDRC

34

37

54

63

32

44

264

 

Air Rifle National Championship - Final

Name

Club

60 shot

F - 1

F - 2

F - 3

F - 4

F - 5

F - 6

F - 7

F - 8

F - 9

F - 10

Final Total

Total

Place

Murphy Nicola

WTSC

575

9.9

10.7

9.7

10.1

9.5

9.5

9.7

10.4

9.8

9.7

99

674

1

Cunningham Susan

WTSC

571

9.9

9.8

10.3

10

10.7

10.6

9.7

9.6

10.5

9.1

100.2

671.2

2

Kelly Declan

DRC

573

8.6

10.6

9.6

8.9

10.4

9.8

10.7

8.2

10.6

9.1

96.5

669.5

3

Kane Ray

ATSC

570

9.5

8

10.1

9.7

8.7

10.3

10.3

9.4

9.2

10.3

95.5

665.5

4

Baldwin Sean

ATSC

567

9.7

9.8

9.5

10.3

10.1

10.6

9.2

9

9

7.1

94.3

661.3

5

Stapleton Richard

WTSC

563

9.2

10.1

9.9

9

9.5

10.8

9.2

10

9.5

9.4

96.6

659.6

6

Dennehy Mark

WTSC

560

9.2

10.1

9

8.4

10

10.1

10.4

9.6

10.4

9.5

96.7

656.7

7

Air Rifle National Championship – 60 Shot Series & Class

Rank

Name

Club

Class

S -1

S - 2

S -3

S -4

S -5

S -6

Total

1

Minett Louise

UK

Int

97

98

96

97

97

97

582

2

Murphy Nicola

WTSC

Master

93

96

96

98

96

96

575

3

Kelly Declan

DRC

Master

97

98

93

96

95

94

573

4

Cunningham Susan

WTSC

Senior

97

94

94

95

95

96

571

5

Kane Ray

ATSC

Senior

95

96

97

95

95

92

570

6

Baldwin Sean

ATCS

Senior

91

94

95

95

97

95

567

7

Lynn Ryan

WTSC

Senior

96

93

95

92

93

94

563

8

Stapleton Richard

WTSC

Senior

94

95

93

91

98

92

563

9

Dennehy Mark

DURC

Senior

95

93

94

95

94

89

560

10

Smith Kevin

WTSC

Senior

93

94

88

95

95

92

557

11

Fagan Damien

WTSC

Senior

92

78

93

90

97

94

544

12

Lyons Emma

UCDRC

Senior

92

91

89

94

90

87

543

13

O' Donohoe Joe

ATSC

Novice

90

88

93

89

92

90

542

14

Gaffney Ciara

UCDRC

Senior

82

95

87

94

87

91

536

15

Nash Iain

DURC

Senior

85

85

89

91

94

90

534

16

Lynn Marc

WTSC

Senior

86

90

85

92

90

89

532

17

Russel Cliodhna

WTSC

Senior

89

85

92

93

84

89

532

18

O'Hagan Jim

WTSC

Senior

81

94

91

91

91

82

530

19

Fleming Daniel

WTSC

Senior

81

89

87

91

86

85

519

20

Flynn Shane

WTSC

Senior

82

86

81

83

89

85

506

21

O'Hagan Elizabeth

WTSC

Senior

82

88

88

82

81

81

502

22

Cunningham Paula

WTSC

Intermediate

75

81

79

81

77

87

480

Ladies – 40 shot

Place

Name

Club

S-1

S-2

S-3

S-4

Total

1

Murphy Nicola

WTSC

93

96

96

98

383

2

Cunningham Susan

WTSC

97

94

94

95

380

3

Lyons Emma

UCDRC

92

91

89

94

366

4

Russel Cliodhna

WTSC

89

85

92

93

359

5

Gaffney Ciara

UCDRC

82

95

87

94

358

6

O'Hagan Elizabeth

WTSC

82

88

88

82

340

7

Cunningham Paula

WTSC

75

81

79

81

316

Junior – 40 shot

Place

Name

Club

S-1

S-2

S-3

S-4

Total

1

Cunningham Susan

WTSC

97

94

94

95

380

2

Lynn Ryan

WTSC

96

93

95

92

376

3

Russel Cliodhna

WTSC

89

85

92

93

359

4

O'Hagan Jim

WTSC

81

94

91

91

357

5

Lynn Marc

WTSC

86

90

85

92

353

6

Fagan Damien

WTSC

92

78

93

90

353

7

Nash Iain

DURC

85

85

89

91

350

8

O'Hagan Elizabeth

WTSC

82

88

88

82

340

9

Flynn Shane

WTSC

82

86

81

83

332

10

Cunningham Paula

WTSC

75

81

79

81

316