Print
Results

The new National 25 yard prone rifle champion is Ray Reilly of Rathdrum Rifle and Pistol Club and DURC. Ray went into the final in second place; two points behind Sandy Wilson of East Coast Shooting Club and overtook him on his seventh shot. Conor McDermottroe of DURC who started in fifth position overall was equally impressive in overcoming a two point deficit to take third place.

Turnout for the championship was the highest in recent years and scores were very good indeed with only eleven points separating the seven finalists. Special mention must be made of Richard Stapleton of Wilkinstown who couldn't be present for the final and had tied with Sandy Wilson in first place in the qualifying round.

The team of three shield was won by the Rathdrum team of Ray Reilly, Michael Madigan and Nick West who just pipped the DURC team by three points.

Competitor Club Cl. 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Av O/A Class
Place Place
Richard Stapleton WTSC A 97 98 100 97 99 98 589 98.17 1 1 A
Sandy Wilson ECSC A 97 99 99 99 99 96 589 98.17 1 1 A
Ray Reilly RRPC A 100 96 98 98 99 96 587 97.83 3 3 A
Sean Baldwin DFST A 95 98 96 98 97 99 583 97.17 4
Tony Cogan DRC A 99 95 97 96 98 97 582 97.00 5
Conor McDermottroe DURC C 97 96 97 98 98 95 581 96.83 6 1 C
Ray Kane DFST A 94 98 96 97 97 97 579 96.50 7
Eleanor Mollett DURC D 96 96 97 97 97 95 578 96.33 8 1 D
Mike Dunne DURC A 93 97 96 95 96 99 576 96.00 9
Michael Madigan RRPC B 100 96 95 95 95 95 576 96.00 9 1 B
Nick West RRPC B 95 93 97 98 95 97 575 95.83 11 2 B
Wes Halliday BRC B 96 95 94 95 97 95 572 95.33 12 3 B
Ben Lawlor DURC D 95 96 97 93 97 94 572 95.33 12 2 D
Brendan Byrne RRPC B 98 95 92 94 95 97 571 95.17 14
Kealan Symes RRPC A 94 96 96 95 94 96 571 95.17 14
Bernard Ward DURC B 95 94 95 95 96 95 570 95.00 16
Dave Cooney ECSC B 97 95 92 95 94 95 568 94.67 17
Lorcan O'Carroll DURC D 95 96 95 93 94 93 566 94.33 18 3 D
Peter Daynes DURC C 95 96 92 94 96 92 565 94.17 19 2 C
P.J. Harding DRC B 97 94 94 96 92 91 564 94.00 20
Duncan Cleary DURC C 96 94 94 93 90 95 562 93.67 21 3 C
Anthony Fagan ECSC D 91 93 95 93 93 96 561 93.50 22
Joe Kinane RRPC D 92 92 91 94 94 93 556 92.67 23
Gerry Power ECSC D 85 91 91 92 94 86 539 89.83 24
Mark Kearney DURC D 88 88 81 87 86 92 522 87.00 25
David Franklin DURC D 89 81 88 87 90 82 517 86.17 26
Dave Murray DFST D 82 88 86 83 85 87 511 85.17 27

Final

Qual

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Sub

Total

Richard

WTSC

589

0.0

589.0

Stapleton

589.0

589.0

589.0

589.0

589.0

589.0

589.0

589.0

589.0

589.0

Sandy

ECSC

589

10.8

10.3

9.9

10.3

9.2

10.3

9.0

8.9

10.4

9.6

98.7

687.7

Wilson

599.8

610.1

620.0

630.3

639.5

649.8

658.8

667.7

678.1

687.7

Ray

RRPC

587

9.7

10.7

9.7

10.8

10.7

10.2

10.7

10.8

9.8

10.7

103.8

690.8

Reilly

596.7

607.4

617.1

627.9

638.6

648.8

659.5

670.3

680.1

690.8

Sean

DFST

583

9.6

10.0

10.2

10.5

9.8

10.0

10.2

10.4

9.6

10.0

100.3

683.3

Baldwin

592.6

602.6

612.8

623.3

633.1

643.1

653.3

663.7

673.3

683.3

Tony

DRC

582

10.1

9.6

10.1

10.0

9.7

10.1

9.7

10.7

9.5

9.4

98.9

680.9

Cogan

592.1

601.7

611.8

621.8

631.5

641.6

651.3

662.0

671.5

680.9

Conor

DURC

581

10.5

10.6

10.2

10.5

10.2

10.3

10.1

10.1

10.2

9.9

102.6

683.6

McDermottroe

591.5

602.1

612.3

622.8

633.0

643.3

653.4

663.5

673.7

683.6

Ray

DFST

579

10.5

10.0

9.8

10.2

10.4

9.9

10.6

9.6

10.1

9.6

100.7

679.7

Kane

589.5

599.5

609.3

619.5

629.9

639.8

650.4

660.0

670.1

679.7

Eleanor

DURC

578

10.5

9.0

9.5

9.7

9.6

10.0

10.1

10.2

10.7

9.8

99.1

677.1

Mollett

588.5

597.5

607.0

616.7

626.3

636.3

646.4

656.6

667.3

677.1


Team of three

Club

Tot

Ray Reilly

RRPC

587

Michael Madigan

RRPC

576

Nick West

RRPC

575

1738

Conor McDermottroe

DURC

581

Eleanor Mollett

DURC

578

Mike Dunne

DURC

576

1735

Sandy Wilson

ECSC

589

Dave Cooney

ECSC

568

Anthony Fagan

ECSC

561

1718

Sean Baldwin

DFST

583

Ray Kane

DFST

579

Dave Murray

DFST

511

1673